Connect with us

NHL Betting Odds in Indiana

Interest in the NHL ratchets up substantially when the puck drops on the Stanley Cup playoffs, but there’s a whole lot more to the story. The NHL regular season is full of twists and turns as teams look to separate themselves from the pack to snag postseason berths.

Right here in Indiana, you can bet on the NHL every step of the way from the the initial release of odds, to the first game of the season and all the way through to what is typically one of the most exciting finals series in all of sports.

Legal and regulated sports betting has been given a green light in the Hoosier State and business is booming. There are several top operators to choose from, as well as plenty of markets to consider.

The NHL is one of the fan-favorite options in the latter category. We’re going to cover everything you need to know to get started, from the best places to play to the types of bets you can place and strategy tips.

Read on as we explore the fastest game on ice in depth.

Best NHL betting apps in Indiana

When it’s time to place your bets on the NHL, choices are a good thing. In Indiana, folks can place their bets in person at a sportsbook, and also take advantage of the convenience of betting online and via their mobile device.

While there are several operators to choose from, some have a superior product and offer deals for new players. That’s the case with all of our recommended operators here on this page.

Each features slick and user-friendly platforms, all of the markets and bet types you could ask for and fantastic sign-up offers. Getting started is a snap. Just click through on our exclusive links to begin creating your account.

After entering a few simple details, you can complete your registration and your new account will be created. From there, take a look around and see what’s offered, and take the time to download the app for your device.

With the mobile app you’ll be all set to bet when and where you like, as long as you’re within Indiana state lines. To make sure that’s the case, sites and apps use what’s known as geolocation tracking to verify you are indeed in Indiana.

How to bet on the NHL

As you get set to begin betting on the NHL, you’ll want to have a good idea of what you’re looking at in terms of lines and bet types. We’ve got you covered.

Let’s begin by taking a look at how the odds work for NHL betting.

NHL betting odds

A standard NHL betting line consists of three parts. We’ll cover how the bets work for each, but first let’s walk through how to read the odds for each type, with a small example for each.

NHL moneyline odds

The moneyline tells you which of the two teams is favored in the contest. Favorites will have negative odds attached, while the underdog will be designated with positive odds. The closer the range between the two numbers, the tighter the game is expected to be.

  • Columbus Blue Jackets +100
  • St. Louis Blues -120

NHL puck line odds

The puck line is similar to the point spread used in other sports. It’s generally set at 1.5 for NHL games. On the favored side, you’ll see a negative puck line, while the number will be positive for underdogs.

  • Detroit Red Wings +1.5 (-110)
  • Pittsburgh Penguins -1.5 (-110)

NHL totals odds

The total odds show us the benchmark score for the game as set by oddsmakers. Many NHL games will be set at 5.5 goals. When you see 5.0 goals, the sportsbook expects a low-scoring affair, while 6.0 or 6.5 indicates a potential shootout.

  • Over 5.5 (-110)
  • Under 5.5 (-110)

NHL bet types

While the main bet types for the NHL attract a good deal of the betting action, there are a number of other ways to get in the game too. Here’s a look at the most popular ways to bet on the NHL.

  • Moneyline: This is a simple and easy bet to understand. All you need to do is pick which side you think will win the game.
  • Puck line: The puck line is generally set at 1.5 goals. You can place a bet on the favorite minus the goals or the underdog plus the goals. To cover, the favorite has to win by a margin greater than that. The underdog can cover by keeping the margin closer than that or by winning the game outright.
  • Totals: Oddsmakers set a benchmark total for the game and bettors then decide if they expect the total goals scored to be Over or Under that number.
  • First period: This is a bet that has been gaining in popularity. You’re simply choosing which side will be on top at the end of the first period.
  • Regulation time: A wager that lets you avoid overtime and shootouts by placing your bet on the regulation winner. If the game goes to OT, it’s a push.
  • Alternative puck line: Some sportsbooks will allow you to place bets on different puck lines with the odds adjusted accordingly.
  • Prop bets: A prop bet is basically a side wager on something that may happen during the game from a team, player, or game perspective.
  • Parlays: A parlay is a bet in which you are including multiple outcomes on a single betting slip, such as three moneyline picks.
  • Grand Salami: The Grand Salami is a special bet on the total goals scored for an entire slate of NHL games which works just like a totals bet, albeit on a larger scale.

Live betting on NHL

In years past, you had to have all of your bets in on a game before the first puck drop. That’s no longer the case, and we have an innovation known as live betting to thank for that. Live betting allows you to place your bets in real time based on what’s transpiring on the ice.

It’s a fast-paced market in which the odds and opportunities go by quickly. As a result, a mobile app is a must for live betting. Here’s a small sample of the different kinds of bets you might come across during a game.

  • Updated moneyline odds.
  • How many goals will be scored in the second period?
  • Will overtime be needed?
  • What will be the result of this power play?
  • Over/Under on total shots by team

Live bets also afford you the opportunity to hedge your bets. If the game isn’t playing out as you anticipated, you can mitigate some damage by switching your bet to the other team, but you can also double down if you think a comeback is in the offing.

The NHL futures market

If you want to look into your crystal ball and place some bets on how you think the NHL season will play out, you can do so via the futures market. A futures bet is a wager you can place on something that will happen at a later date.

For the NHL, the most popular futures market revolves around picking the winner of the next Stanley Cup. In advance of and during the season, you’ll be able to place your bet on any of the league’s teams.

Here’s what the odds might look like for some of the favorites.

  • Boston Bruins +650
  • Tampa Bay Lightning +750
  • St. Louis Blues +850
  • Colorado Avalanche +900
  • Las Vegas Golden Knights +1000

One the playoffs get underway, the odds board will be cut to the teams still in contention. When the Stanley Cup Final gets underway, you can place a bet on the outright winner of the series as well as on each of the individual games.

While that’s the biggest highlight of the NHL futures market, there are a number of other opportunities for you to consider.

  • Division and conference champions
  • Teams to make playoffs
  • Team regular-season win totals
  • Individual player award winners
  • NHL Draft picks

The futures market is active and you can get involved at any time. You can place your bets as soon as odds are released and take a long-term perspective, or you can remain engaged all season while scouting for potentially profitable opportunities.

How does the NHL season work?

The NHL has a regular season which typically runs from October through April. Each of the league’s 31 teams play an 82-game schedule. The teams are split up into two conferences, Eastern and Western, both of which have two divisions.

For each game played, teams that win outright in regulation earn two points. Overtime and shootout victories are worth an extra point, while the team that loses in extra time gets a consolation point for their efforts.

At the conclusion of the regular season, the top three teams in each division — Atlantic, Metropolitan, Central and Pacific — qualify for the playoffs. They are joined by two wild card teams from each conference, which are the teams next on the points list behind the top divisional teams.

The playoff field is broken down by conference with eight teams on each side. The tournament commences with all rounds being a best-of-seven series, which means the first team to win four games advances to the next round.

For a team to win the Stanley Cup, they will have to win a total of 16 postseason games, four each in four consecutive rounds. Many observers have dubbed the trophy the toughest to win in professional sports as a result.

Stanley Cup history

The Stanley Cup traces its roots back to 1893 and became the de facto NHL championship trophy in 1927. It has been awarded annually ever since with the exception of the 2005 season which was cancelled due to a labor dispute between the league and its players, and the pre-NHL 1919 season which was cut short due to an influenza outbreak.

In the early days, the winner of either the Challenge Cup series or an inter-league competition was deemed the winner. Since 1927, the Stanley Cup has gone exclusively to the NHL champion.

Here’s a look at how each of the league’s teams have fared when it comes to the ultimate prize.

TeamAppearancesWinsLast AppearanceLast Win
Montreal Canadiens342419931993
Toronto Maple Leafs211319671967
Detroit Red Wings241120092008
Boston Bruins20620192011
Chicago Blackhawks13620152016
Edmonton Oilers7520061990
Pittsburgh Penguins6520172017
New York Rangers11420141994
New York Islanders5419841983
New Jersey Devils5320122003
Philadelphia Flyers8220101975
Los Angeles Kings3220142014
Colorado Avalanche2220012001
Dallas Stars4120001999
St. Louis Blues4120192019
Calgary Flames3120041989
Anaheim Ducks2120072007
Carolina Hurricanes2120062006
Tampa Bay Lightning2120152004
Washington Capitals2120182018
Vancouver Canucks302011NA
Buffalo Sabres201999NA
Florida Panthers101996NA
Nashville Predators102017NA
Ottawa Senators102007NA
San Jose Sharks102016NA
Vegas Golden Knights102018NA
Arizona Coyotes00NANA
Columbus Blue Jackets00NANA
Minnesota Wild 00NANA
Winnipeg Jets00NANA

Just four NHL teams have never made it to the Stanley Cup Final, while another seven are still on the hunt for their first trophy. At the top of the list are five of the league’s Original Six teams. The Montreal Canadiens are well ahead of the rest of the squads in terms of appearances and wins, but the team hasn’t advanced to the finals since 1993.

Midwest NHL teams

While there may not be any NHL teams which make their home in Indiana, there’s a trio of teams located in border states. Here are the key details on each of those franchises.

Chicago Blackhawks

  • Home games: United Center
  • Stanley Cup titles: Six
  • Last finals appearance: 2015
  • Head coach: Jeremy Colitton
  • Top players: Jonathan Toews, Patrick Kane, Corey Crawford

Columbus Blue Jackets

  • Home games: Nationwide Arena
  • Stanley Cup titles: None
  • Last finals appearance: NA
  • Head coach: John Tortorella
  • Top players: Pierre-Luc Dubois, Zach Werenski, Joonas Korpisalo

Detroit Red Wings

  • Home games: Little Caesars Arena
  • Stanley Cup titles: 11
  • Last finals appearance: 2009
  • Head coach: Jeff Blashill
  • Top players: Dylan Larkin, Tyler Bertuzzi, Jonathan Bernier

NHL betting tips

Betting on the NHL is very similar to other team-based sports. You can handicap the games yourself, rely on the picks and research of others or employ a mix of both approaches.

There are a number of different ways to get to the end goal, which is to win more often than you lose while also covering the vigorish charged by sportsbooks.

Here are some key tips to keep in mind as you work towards making that happen.

  • Understand the odds: As the first part of your research process, make sure you have a full grasp of the odds board and what it’s telling you. From there, the goal is to prove the argument on one side or the other. You either like the favorite to get it done or feel that the oddsmakers are off base and an upset is brewing.
  • Stick to key stats: Just like other sports, there are tons of stats to digest for the NHL. There’s no need to dive in and look at all of them, but you’ll want to have a good handle on the important ones. Included on that list are Goals For and Against, Shots For and Against, and Power Play and Penalty Kill percentages.
  • Pay close attention to recent play: Momentum is a huge factor in all sports, but it can be especially true in the NHL. There are times when everything is clicking and teams are zipping across the ice, and other times when erratic play rules the day. Before placing your bets, go beyond overall records and see how teams have fared over their last three or five games.

NHL betting mistakes to avoid

Just like there are things you want to do with NHL betting, there are several landmines you’ll want to avoid. Here are some of the biggest to watch out for.

  • Always betting on favorites or underdogs: To improve your chances at profiting on an overall basis, you need to mix up your picks. While big favorites may win often, that doesn’t necessarily translate into profits when the losses are factored in. Be strategic with your wagers and look for spots where you find a good chance for an upset.
  • Not comparing lines at other sportsbooks: All odds aren’t created equal. While many sportsbooks are in line with prices offered on games, that doesn’t mean they’ll be exactly the same. If you take the time to examine the odds at several operators, you may find better prices on the games you’re interested in. Those seemingly small ticks of difference can add up to a lot over a season.
  • Betting too much: This point is two-fold. First, you have to always remember to bet with your head and not over do it. Have a clear budget in mind and stick to it without wavering. Next, there’s no need to bet on every game on the docket. The NHL isn’t going anywhere. Seek out games you feel most confident about and pass on the rest.

FAQ

What’s the lowest-seeded team to ever win the Stanley Cup?

The 2012 Los Angeles Kings are the only No. 8 seed to ever win the Stanley Cup. The team got hot at the right time and went on a run for the ages through the tournament, culminating with a win over the New Jersey Devils in a six-game final.

Who is the best player in NHL history?

This is a hotly debated topic for which there is no simple answer. Wayne Gretzky is the all-time leader in multiple statistical categories and has won the most league MVPs, so he’s a popular choice. However, a valid case can also be made for legendary players such as Gordie Howe, Bobby Orr and Mario Lemieux.

What do PPG and SHG stand for?

PPG stands for Power Play Goal, while SHG stands for Short-Handed Goal. These two instances can happen during the case of a power play, which is a game situation in which one team is short-handed due to penalty.

How many minutes is a penalty in an NHL game?

There are different levels of penalty time depending on the infraction committed. A minor penalty lasts two minutes, majors are five minutes, while misconducts can range from 10 minutes to ejection from the game.

What team was the last to win consecutive Stanley Cups?

The Pittsburgh Penguins were the last to take back-to-back titles by winning the Cup in 2016 and 2017. That was the first time since the Detroit Red Wings did it in 1997 and 1998.